Author Topic: Lance Corporal Harold Hickson, 2/7th Batallion 275794 - KIA 9/10/1917  (Read 2559 times)

ASHickson

  • Guest
Hi everyone, only just joined here so hope it's alright for me to ask upon your knowledge!

I'm researching my family history and my great-great-uncle Harold Windover Hickson is shown as being killed in action in France & Flanders on the 9th October 1917. He is buried in Tyne Cot Cemetery (as seen on findagrave.com) but his date of birth is unknown. However, I have another source to suggest that he was born in March 1899 and was therefore eighteen at the time of his death.

I was just wondering if anybody could help me get anymore information about him? Whatever it may be, thanks for your help in advance!

Offline Wendi

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,715
  • Peeking into the past
Re: Lance Corporal Harold Hickson, 2/7th Batallion 275794 - KIA 9/10/1917
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2014, 02:26:05 PM »
Welcome to our forum  ;D
He is buried in Tyne Cot Cemetery (as seen on findagrave.com)

Sadly he is not buried in Tyne Cot Cemetery according to The Commonwealth War Graves Website He is "remembered on Panel 120 to 124 and 162 to 162A and 163A of the TYNE COT MEMORIAL this would indicate that his body was not found, or if found, was not identified and therefore "Known only to God" as that is the inscription upon many a Grave.

His birth is registered In the first Quarter (Jan-Feb-Mar) of 1899 in Chorlton, Lancashire Were you to send for his birth certificate to find out exactly where he was born you would need to quote the following : Volume 8c Page 953 at http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/

"Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it!  No matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and with your own common sense" ~ Buddha

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,723
Re: Lance Corporal Harold Hickson, 2/7th Batallion 275794 - KIA 9/10/1917
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2014, 03:27:49 PM »
Harold was born on 3rd march 1899,he was baptised at st.georges church,hulme on 26th april 1899,son of Charles,arthur+sarah,eleanor hickson.
the family lived at 12 halstead st cheetham
his father was a window cleaner and also served in the war as 93149 pte c.a hickson,royal defence corps
he was the oldest of three sons,the others were Horace,willoughby and Charles Oswald hickson

mack ;D

ASHickson

  • Guest
Re: Lance Corporal Harold Hickson, 2/7th Batallion 275794 - KIA 9/10/1917
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2014, 03:40:49 PM »
That's great! I never knew Charles Arthur served in the war too.

I know he was one of six children, there was him his brothers; Horace Willoughby and Charles Oswald (Charles Oswald is my great-grandfather) and he also had three sisters (Violet, Lillian and Charlotte Eveline)! I'd be interested to know more about Charles Arthur Hickson if anybody knows anymore about his service?

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,723
Re: Lance Corporal Harold Hickson, 2/7th Batallion 275794 - KIA 9/10/1917
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2014, 10:03:29 PM »
Harold windover hickson didnt die in the war,he was pte 63728 Harold,windover hickson,formerly 82288 durham light infantry.he lived at 12 halstead st cheetham

don't have any details of the Harold hickson who was killed in 1917

mack ;D

ASHickson

  • Guest
Re: Lance Corporal Harold Hickson, 2/7th Batallion 275794 - KIA 9/10/1917
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2014, 02:10:27 AM »
Wow, so I've got the wrong Harold?!

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,723
Re: Lance Corporal Harold Hickson, 2/7th Batallion 275794 - KIA 9/10/1917
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2014, 11:08:55 AM »
happily yes,you have got the wrong man,your Harold survived the war,he enlisted on 9th april 1917 and posted to the 52nd graduated battalion,manchester regt as pte 63728 h.w hickson,he was then transferred to the 20th durham light infantry[A.company]on 5th april 1918,on 14th april 1918 he was admitted to the field ambulance[sick],in late October 1918 he suffered a gun shot wound to the head,after recovering from his wound,he served at cologne in the army of occupation until his demob,after the war,he applied for a porters position at exchange station,manchester with the lancs+north western railway company,he married Gertrude hayes on 26th January 1924 at st.mary church,hulme,both gave their residence as 130 Radnor st,hulme,his occupation at the time,was window cleaner
Gertrude was the daughter of William+annie hayes of Hulme,born about 1905

I,me glad you got the wrong man,its nice to be able to give someone good news for a change.

regarding his dad.
he enlisted on 26-6-1918 as pte Charles,arthur hickson,royal defence corps,residing at 12 halstead st,cheetham,self employed window cleaner,born knutsford,married sarah,eleanor bickley in Macclesfield in 1892.

your great grandfather married ruth wild at st.mark,cheetham on 16th November 1929

mack ;D