Recent Posts

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]
91
Applications for Commemoration / Re: Pte 3730 George Henry White
« Last post by Tim Bell on January 09, 2024, 03:18:50 PM »
George White's commemoration has been rejected. The orignal discharge papers in 1915 say TB started in 1913 and was not a result, or aggravated by service.  The Appeal Tribunal in 1918 said the TB was attrib or agg by service and George received a penison.
MoD JCCC only seem to address medical reports during service now.  Totally at variance with previous decisions but there is no method of reviewing their decision.
It took 4 years for this a nonsense adjudication to come through.
92
Newly Commemorated Men (CWGC) / Re: Pte 51364 William Robert Kirkland
« Last post by Tim Bell on January 08, 2024, 11:57:58 AM »
Thanks Paul
93
Newly Commemorated Men (CWGC) / Re: Pte 51364 William Robert Kirkland
« Last post by PaulC on January 05, 2024, 08:08:46 PM »
IFCP have the burial at Woodston Cemetery, Hunts.
94
Hi Tim many thanks for the leads. Looks like that's another genealogy website subscription to pay!  :)
Maybe of interest to you - I've just stumbled upon a post about Henry's brother, Clement Aloysius DRAKE (Snr) who was my grandfather and served in WW1 in the RAMC which I believe was the Medical wing of the army (but I can't find their records anywhere yet) -
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/302345-pte-clement-aloysius-drake-95918-ramc-died-26-4-21/
Their brother Matthew DRAKE (s/n 19757 Pvt) was also in the army and served in 1 Btn Grenadier Guards, he was killed 1-Aug-17 at Boesinghe.
I believe there were two other brothers, George DRAKE and James Wilfred DRAKE, whom I haven't yet started to dig around for their war records, but I hope I'll find that they fared better than their brothers and survived the war!
95
Non Commissioned Graves / William Crompton 15855
« Last post by PaulC on January 01, 2024, 04:43:48 PM »
Pte William Crompton 15855 Manchester Regt, trans. to 487280 Labour Corps. Enlisted 14/12/1914, disemb. France 07/09/1915. Trans. to Class Z Reserve 22/2/1919. Rheumatism, anaemia & myalgia due to service. Husband of Elizabeth Crompton, of 88 Leeds Street, Top Lock, New Springs, Wigan. Accidentally drowned in the Leeds & Liverpool Canal on 20/11/1920. Burial not found.
96
Non Commissioned Graves / Re: Pte 3795 Thomas Burtney (Burtanay)
« Last post by PaulC on December 27, 2023, 11:43:17 PM »
I've turned up a further pension card for Wm Arburthnot 11780 Border Regt, of 15 Longshoot, Scholes, Wigan, dependant was Jane Arburthnot. I assume it's the same man, but can find no further records with those service details.

https://www.fold3.com/image/668171704?xid=6792
97
Non Commissioned Graves / William Booth 3041
« Last post by PaulC on December 27, 2023, 07:24:43 PM »
Pte William Booth 3041 Manchester Regt. Not much to go on, just two pension cards. Date and cause of death not specified, disease contracted after discharge. Husband of Catherine Booth, 25 Melbourne Street, Wallgate, Wigan. Buried at Wigan Cemetery on 22/09/1915, age 32, plot CE.P.433 (public grave).
98
1903 - 1913 / Re: 4th Battalion
« Last post by Tim Bell on December 27, 2023, 06:27:04 PM »
Hi Ramshaw,

George Henry Clarke served as Henry Clarke in the Beds and transferred to the Manchesters. Active service in India and S Africa.  Please read the service record and let us know of you have any questions on interpretation. https://www.findmypast.co.uk/transcript?id=GBM%2FWO363-4%2F7294639%2F57%2F1017
Welcome to the forum.

Tim
99
1903 - 1913 / 4th Battalion
« Last post by ramshawmob on December 27, 2023, 02:21:40 PM »
Hello all, thank you for admitting me to the forum.
I am trying to get a little more information on my great-granddad, George Henry Clarke. He was born 28 Jan 1869 in Huntingdonshire and in 1904 he was married in Cork to  Rachel Bowman (who was born in London). They had my great aunt Esther while in Cork - 1906-  which is where he is recorded as being in the 4th battalion. By 1906 he is back in Aldershot where my grandad was born.
In the 1921 census he is living in Peterborough and is recorded as an "invalid" but I have no idea if this was anything to do with his army service.
I am on Find My Past to create my tree but I've drawn a blank as regards any further information on my great-grandad so any pointers would be most helpful. I do recall there was a picture of him in uniform at my grandads house but I have no idea where that is now, unfortunately.

thank you
100
No Broadband over Xmas. My daughters are losing it!

A good record on 17 the Bn is here http://themanchesters.org/17th%20batt.htm. Others blogs are available  :D
His service record is on Ancestry. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/discoveryui-content/view/720298:1219?tid=&pid=&queryId=489cf4b1-2281-467c-a790-dbf0a29a6332&_phsrc=bma2210&_phstart=successSource  He died of wounds at 55th Casualty Clearing Station.
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]