The Manchester Regiment Forum

The Great War => 1914 - 1918 => Topic started by: Tim Bell on July 18, 2021, 07:30:07 AM

Title: Pte 48515 James Harold Slater 17th Bttn. Killed in action 27/03/1918
Post by: Tim Bell on July 18, 2021, 07:30:07 AM
CWGC incorrectly have Pte Slater's death as 22 March.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1588453/ (https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1588453/)
Effects, WFA Card and De Ruvigny's Roll all state 27/03/1918. The Roll states he was killed in the retreat from St Quentin and buried in "Folles Cemetery six miles east of Roye".  James is commemorated on the Poiziers Memorial and I just wonder if there is an unknown burial somewhere that may be identified as his.
Folles doesn't seem to be shown on maps and means crazy or fools.
Any ideas?
A large group of 17th Bttn men were buried by the Germans at Roupy Road German Cemetery and these graves were all lost in the later fighting.  They have special memorial headstones at Savy.  This is as far as I got...
I'll submit the date to correction to CWGC while we wait for any bright ideas.
Cheers
Tim
Title: Re: Pte 48515 James Harold Slater 17th Bttn. Killed in action 27/03/1918
Post by: charlie on July 18, 2021, 08:20:01 AM
Tim
As far as I can tell there isn’t and never has been a village called Folles near Roye. Folies approximately 10 miles NW Roye would seem the most likely place, this map shows a hospital and a cemetery - Folies is in square K17
http://digitalarchive.mcmaster.ca/islandora/object/macrepo%3A4028/-/collection

Charlie
Title: Re: Pte 48515 James Harold Slater 17th Bttn. Killed in action 27/03/1918
Post by: Tim Bell on July 18, 2021, 11:00:06 AM
Thanks Charlie,
Folies Communal Cemetery would make sense possibly.
There were three unknown soldiers buried there with a Grave Registriation date as 14....17, so 1917 maybe.
They were moved nearby to BOUCHOIR NEW BRITISH CEMETERY. "The village of Bouchoir passed into German hands on 27 March 1918."
I had a look through a good bunch of Bouchoir concentration records.  Quite a few men had been buried near the communal cemetery and a few nearer to the centre of the village.  I didn't spot a group of three unnkowns or any possible link to Pte Slater.  Perhaps CWGC will have an easier way of searching unknown burials, although I'm not convinced they will look.  As a side note the CWGC chap dealing with my hundreds of corrections for Summer 1916 has said the moves from one Memorial to the Missing to another may enable them to identify unknowns who may be commemorated in the wrong sector.  We'll wait and see.  One day they may publish the records for Unknowns with easier access.
Tim
Title: Re: Pte 48515 James Harold Slater 17th Bttn. Killed in action 27/03/1918
Post by: charlie on July 18, 2021, 11:44:53 AM
Tim
What needs to be born in mind is that De Ruvigny‘s roll was funded by private subscription and used the information provided by the family. While very useful it isn‘t the most reliable source.

Maybe one day they will publish the unknowns, we can only live in hope.
Charlie
Title: Re: Pte 48515 James Harold Slater 17th Bttn. Killed in action 27/03/1918
Post by: mack on July 18, 2021, 06:10:52 PM
if such records exist,i dont know why the CWGC dont make them available,theres a army of very good researchers out there who could be invaluable in identifying some of these men.

mack