Liverpool Town Hall has a Roll of Honour, in a Hall of Remembrance, where over 13,000 names were placed with other emblems in the early 1920s.  The names are grouped by first letter of surname and have rank and initials, with unit/ship etc.  They are in panels round the walls and are not easy to read if the full details are not known.

A transcription of the names has now made it possible to analyse the Roll with some degree of accuracy and it may interest group members that over 200 names appear with 'Manchesters' or 'Manchester Regiment'.  Many, but not all, entries show their Battalion, but judging by some testing against CWGC entries, there is much inaccuracy.

The records of the long-departed War Memorial Committee have not survived, but it is believed that names were submitted by members of the public for inclusion, and it is probably safe to assume that most of those named had a strong Liverpool connection.

Courtesy of ‘Daggers’ from the Manchester Regiment Forum

 

ACTON, PTE. H.       Pte                   MANCHESTER REGT (1ST BATT.)           16 R   2         
ALLEN, LIEUT. K.H.                        MANCHESTER REGT.                                16 L    1         
ANTROBUS, PTE. S.J.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (2/6TH BATT.)      16 L    1         
ARMSTRONG, PTE. C.                    MANCHESTER REGT. (21ST BATT.)        16 R   2         
ASBURY, CORPL. R.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)          15 L               
ATKINS, PTE. J.                                MANCHESTER REGT.                               16 L    1         
ATKINSON, PTE. J.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)        16 R   2         
ATKINSON, PTE. T.                         MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)          16 R   2         
BALL, L. CPL. S.                              MANCHESTER REGT. (11TH BATT.)         13 L               
BANKS, PTE. J.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (16TH BATT.)        13 R              
BANKS, PTE. J.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)           13 L               
BANKS, PTE. J.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)           15 R              
BARLOW, L CPL. W.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (8TH BATT.)           13 R              
BARLOW, PTE. W.                           MANCHESTER REGT. (11TH BATT.)         11 L               
BARLOW, PTE. W.                           MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)         13 R              
BARLOW, RIFLEMAN W.              MANCHESTER REGT. (21ST BATT.)         12 L               
BARNETT, J. F.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)       13 L               
BARNETT, PTE. J. F.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)       14 R              
BEREFORD, PTE. A.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)         14 R              
BERESFORD, PTE. J.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)         12 R              
BERESFORD, PTE. J.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)         14 R              
BLEASDALE, PTE. G.                     MANCHESTER REGT. (2/5TH BATT.)        12 L               
BRENNAN, PTE. J.                           MANCHESTER REGT. (11TH BATT.)       13 R              
BRETT, PTE. W. G.                           MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)        13 L               
BRINDLE, PTE. W. A.                     MANCHESTER REGT. (2/9TH BATT.)       13 R              
BROADHURST, PTE. J.                   MANCHESTER REGT. (21ST BATT.)        13 R              
BROWN, CAPT. F.S.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (5TH BATT.)         15 L               
BROWN, PTE. B. C. W.                    MANCHESTER REGT. (18TH BATT.)       12 R              
BROWNBILL, PTE. R.                     MANCHESTER REGT. (10TH BATT.)        13 L               
BUCKLE, PTE. T.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (9TH BATT.)          13 R              
BURCHILL, LIEUT. V.                    MANCHESTER REGT.                                 15 L               
BURKE, PTE. J.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)          11 L               
BURY, PTE. S. W.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (1/8TH BATT.)       13 L               
CAIN, PTE. J.                                    MANCHESTER REGT. (29TH BATT.)        9 R                
CALDWELL, PTE. F.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (8TH BATT.)           8 L                 
CAMERON, PTE. W.                        MANCHESTER REGT.                                9 L                 
CARD, PTE. S.                                  MANCHESTER REGT. (2/6TH BATT.)       9 L                 
CARTER, PTE. A.E.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (22ND BATT.)       9 L                 
CHINN, PTE. A.                                MANCHESTER REGT. (17TH BATT.)       8 R                
COLEBURN, PTE. J.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (21ST BATT.)         8 R                
COLLINS, SGT. MAJOR F.             MANCHESTER REGT. (16TH BATT.)        9 L                 
CONNOR, PTE. F.                            MANCHESTER REGT. (2/6TH BATT.)      11 R              
CONNOR, PTE. J.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (2/6TH BATT.)       9 L                 
COOPER, PTE. C.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (22ND BATT.)       8 L                 
CORLETT, PTE. A. G.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)        11 R              
COTTERALL, PTE. R.L.                  MANCHESTER REGT. (1/10TH BATT.)     8 R                
COULTHARD, SIG. F. D.                MANCHESTER REGT. (18TH BATT.)       10 R              
CRADDOCK, PTE. F.L.                   MANCHESTER REGT. (1/6TH BATT.)       9 L                 
CRAWLEY, PTE. T.                          MANCHESTER REGT.                                9 L                 
CRIGHTON, PTE. R.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (2/6TH BATT.)       9 L                 
CULLIMORE, PTE. J.                       MANCHESTER REGT.                                8 R                
CUSHING, PTE. H.                           MANCHESTER REGT. (9TH BATT.)         8 R                
DAVIDSON, J.                                  MANCHESTER REGT. (17TH BATT.)       5                    
DAVIDSON, PTE. R.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (11TH BATT.)       4                    
DAVIDSON, PTE. R.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (11TH BATT.)       6                    
DAVIES, PTE. J.                               MANCHESTER REGT. (21ST BATT.)        7 L                 
DAVIS, 2ND LIEUT. L.E.                MANCHESTER REGT. (5TH BATT.)          7 L                 
DAVIS, PTE. G.                                MANCHESTER REGT (3/7TH BATT.)        6                    
DEMPSEY, PTE. W.G.                     MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)        6                    
DEMPSEY, PTE. W.G.                     MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)        6                    
DIABLE, PTE. J.                               MANCHESTER REGT. (20TH BATT.)        6                    
DILLON, PTE. J.R.                           MANCHESTER REGT.                                7 R                
DISLEY, PTE. W.                              MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)          7 R                
DIXON, A.                                         MANCHESTER REGT (21ST BATT.)         7 L                 
DORSET, PTE. F.                              MANCHESTER REGT. (8TH BATT.)          7 R                
DRING, PTE. J.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)           7 L                 
DRURY, PTE. H.                               MANCHESTER REGT. (18TH BATT.)        7 R                
DUNFORD, PTE. P.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)          7 R                
ELLISON, PTE. G.                            MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)        2                    
EVANS, A. CPL. H.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (11TH BATT.)        1         26       
EVERS, PTE. P.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)         2                    
FIELDS, PTE. J.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (2/6TH BATT. )      3                    
FLANAGAN, PTE. W.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (1/8TH BATT. )      2                    
FLYNN, SERGT. J.                           MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)        64                  
FOLEY, PTE. C.                                MANCHESTER REGT. (2/6TH BATT. )      3                    
GEDDES, 2ND LT. D. S.                  MANCHESTER REGT.                                49                  
GIBBONS, PTE. J.                            MANCHESTER REGT. (21ST BATT.)        47 L               
GIDMAN, SERGT. J.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)          48                  
GIDMAN, SERGT. J.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)          50                  
GILLMORE, PTE. W.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (9TH BATT.)          48                  
GILLMORE, PTE. W.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (9TH BATT.)          50                  
GOSLING, CAPT. F. W.                   MANCHESTER REGT.                               49                  
GRAHAM, PTE. F.                            MANCHESTER REGT. (22ND BATT.)      49                  
GRAHAM, PTE. W. F.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (2/5TH BATT.)      48                  
GRAHAM, PTE. W. F.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (2/5TH BATT.)      50                  
GRAHAM, PTE. W. T.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (2/5TH BATT.)      48                  
GRAHAM, PTE. W. T.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (2/5TH BATT.)      50                  
GRAHAM, PTE. W. T.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (5TH BATT.)         47 R              
GRAY, PTE. F. W.                            MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)       47 R              
GREEN, PTE. A.                               MANCHESTER REGT. (2/9TH BATT.)      47 L               
GRIBBEN, PTE. S. G.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (17TH BATT.)       48                  
GRIBBEN, PTE. S. G.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (17TH BATT.)       50                  
GRIBBIN, PTE. S. G.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (17TH BATT.)       47 R              
GUY, PTE. J. A.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (9TH BATT.)        47 R              
HAGUE, 2ND LIEUT. J. H.             MANCHESTER REGT.                                 51 L               
HALLIGAN, PTE. J. H.                    MANCHESTER REGT. (16TH BATT.)        57                  
HARRINGTON, PTE. T.                   MANCHESTER REGT. (22ND BATT.)      59                  
HAYCOCK, PTE. W.                        MANCHESTER REGT.                               57                  
HELLIER, PTE. J.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (22ND BATT.)       58                  
HENDERSON, PTE. J.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (2/6TH BATT.       57                  
HEWITT, PTE L. H.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)       58                  
HEWITT, PTE. D.                              MANCHESTER REGT. (13TH BATT.)      59                  
HEWITT, PTE. L. H.                         MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)       51 R              
HEWITT, PTE. L. H.                         MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)       55 R              
HEWITT, PTE. L. H.                         MANCHESTER REGT. (3RD BATT.)         58                  
HIGGINS, PTE. E.                            MANCHESTER REGT. (22ND BATT.)       58                  
HILL, PTE. W. A.                              MANCHESTER REGT. (2/9TH BATT.)      55 R              
HILTON, PTE. J. H.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (17TH BATT.)       55 R              
HOOLEY, PTE. J.                              MANCHESTER REGT. (6TH BATT)          59                  
JACK, PTE. E.                                   MANCHESTER REGT. (8TH BATT.)         69       xxx     
JOHNSON, PTE. G.A.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (3RD BATT.)         69                  
JONES, PTE, H. A.                            MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)       69                  
JOWETT, CAPT. J. S.                        MANCHESTER REGT.                               60 L               
KANE, R.       PTE                             MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)       65 L               
KELLY, PTE. J.                                 MANCHESTER REGT.                                68                  
KELLY, PTE. W.                               MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)          68                  
KENDALL, PTE. J.                           MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)         67                  
KERRIGAN, SERGT. J.                   MANCHESTER REGT.                                 65 L               
LAW, PTE. R.                                    MANCHESTER REGT. (5TH BATT.)         65 R              
LAWTON, 2ND LT. E. R.                 MANCHESTER REGT.                               65 L               
LEACH, PTE. T. M.                           MANCHESTER REGT. (10TH BATT.)       65 R              
LINDSAY, PTE. W.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (5TH BATT.)          24 L               
LONG, PTE. A.                                  MANCHESTER REGT. (9TH BATT.)         24 R              
LOUGHLIN, PTE. E. J.                     MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)           23                  
LOWE, PTE. J.                                   MANCHESTER REGT. (5TH BATT.)          24 R              
LUNDIE, PTE. W.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)          24 R              
LUNDIE, PTE. W.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (3RD BATT.)          24 L               
LUNDIE, PTE. W.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (3RD BATT.)          24 R              
MACKIE, PTE. A.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (5TH BATT.)          27                  
MALONEY, PTE. A. M.                   MANCHESTER REGT.                                 27                  
MANCHESTER, RFM. J.H.              "THE KING'S" (L'PL) REGT. (1/5 BATT.)   19                  
MARSHALL, PTE. G.S.                   MANCHESTER REGT. (3RD BATT.)          20                  
McARTHY, PTE. J. C.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)        22                  
McCONNAN, 2ND LIEUT. J.          MANCHESTER REGT.                                23                  
McCORMICK, PTE. J.                      MANCHESTER REGT.                               25                  
McCULLOCK, PTE. R.                     MANCHESTER REGT. (8TH BATT.)         25                  
McDERMOTT, PTE. J.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (2/9TH BATT.)      20                  
McGEORGE, 2ND LT. T. L.             MANCHESTER REGT. (5TH BATT.)          23                  
McHENRY, PTE. D.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (7TH BATT.)          20                  
McKENNA, PTE. P.                          MANCHESTER REGT.                                25                  
McVEY, PTE. J.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (7TH BATT.)          20                  
MOONEY, PTE. E.J.                         MANCHESTER REGT. (16TH BATT.)        20                  
MOORE, SERGT. R.                         MANCHESTER REGT. (20TH BATT.)        22                  
MURPHY, PTE. E.A.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (16TH BATT.)        20                  
NEWTON, PTE. T.                            MANCHESTER REGT. (9TH BATT.)         63                  
NEWTON, PTE. T. J.                         MANCHESTER REGT. (2/9TH BATT.)      63                  
NORTON, PTE. J. E.                         MANCHESTER REGT. (2/9TH BATT.)      63                  
NUTTY, PTE. J.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)         63                  
O'NEIL, PTE. W.                               MANCHESTER REGIMENT                      61                  
O'NEILL, PTE. W.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (9TH BATT.)         62                  
O'REILLY, L.-CPL. J.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)         62                  
OUTRAM, 2ND LIEUT. E.              MANCHESTER REGT.                                 63                  
OWEN, C. W.            PTE                 MANCHESTER REGT. (7TH BATT.)         62                  
PARRY, PTE. T.                                MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)        53                  
PARRY, PTE. T.                                MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)           53                  
PATTULLO, PTE. J.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (13TH BATT.)        52                  
PAUL, PTE. J.                                    MANCHESTER REGT. (8TH BATT.)          53                  
PAULSON, PTE. J. T.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (2/6TH BATT.)       53                  
PEACOCK, PTE. A.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (9TH BATT.)         54                  
PRATT, PTE. F.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (2/6TH BATT.)      52                  
PRESCOTT, PTE. T.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (1/10TH BATT.)    54                  
PURCELL, PTE. G. J.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (12TH BATT.)        54                  
RAMAGE, PTE. C.                            MANCHESTER REGT.                               44 R              
RAMSDEN, PTE. E.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (1/8TH BATT.)      44 L               
RICE, SERGT. T.J.                            MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)         45                  
ROBERTS, 2ND LIEUT. G.E.          MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)           46                  
ROBERTS, PTE. H.                           MANCHESTER REGT. (21ST BATT.)        44 L               
ROBINSON, LIEUT. F.W. (M.C.)   MANCHESTER REGT. (14TH BATT.)        46                  
ROTHWELL, L. CPL. W.K.             MANCHESTER REGT. (2/8TH BATT.)       46                  
SANDERSON, PTE. J.W.                 MANCHESTER REGT. (5TH BATT.)          39                  
SHARP, PTE. G.R.                            MANCHESTER REGT. (21ST BATT.)         40                  
SHARPLES, SERGT. S.                    MANCHESTER REGT. (2/5TH BATT.)       42                  
SHAW, PTE. C.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (PALS)                   41L                
SIMONS, PTE. E.E.                           MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)          39                  
SIMPSON, CAPT. G.E.                     MANCHESTER REGT.                                40                  
SKELLAND, PTE. J.J.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (17TH BATT.)         42                  
SLATTER, SERGT. C.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (1/5TH BATT.)        39                  
SLOAN, PTE. I.                                 MANCHESTER REGT. (18TH BATT.)        39                  
SMITH, LT. COL. W.A.                    MANCHESTER REGT.                                40                   ex KLR
SMITH, PTE. J.R.                              MANCHESTER REGT. (2/6TH BATT.)       39                  
SMITH, PTE. M.                                MANCHESTER REGT. (19TH BATT.)       42                  
SMITH, PTE. W.J.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (2/9TH BATT.)      41 R              
SPENCER, PTE. J.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (2/5TH BATT.)      41 R              
SPRING, PTE. M.                              MANCHESTER REGT. (2/10TH BATT.)    38 L               
SPROAT, LIEUT. G.M.                    MANCHESTER REGT.                                 40                  
SPRUNG, PTE. M.                            MANCHESTER REGT. (10TH BATT.)        40                  
STACKHOUSE, PTE. J.                    MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)         39                  
STANDISH, PTE. G.                         MANCHESTER REGT.                                 42                  
STEVENS, LIEUT. D.E.                   MANCHESTER REGT.                                  40                  
STIRRUP, PTE. J.                              MANCHESTER REGT.                                 42                  
STURGEON, PTE. R.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (28TH BATT.)         42                  
SUTTERBERRY, PTE. J.D.              MANCHESTER REGT.(9TH BATT.)             40                  
TATE, PTE. R.E.                                MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)          36                  
TAYLOR, PTE. W.                            MANCHESTER REGT. 6TH BATT.)            36                  
TAYLOR, PTE. W.H.                        MANCHESTER REGT. (6TH BATT.)          38 R              
THOMPSON, PTE. G.S.                    MANCHESTER REGT. (1/6TH BATT.)      37                  
THORNTON, PTE. W.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (13TH BATT.)       37                  
TOOTH, L. CPL. A.                           MANCHESTER REGT.(3RD BATT.)          37                  
TREADWAY, PTE. T.                       MANCHESTER REGT. (1/7TH BATT.)       36                  
TUCKER, PTE. F.                              MANCHESTER REGT.                                36                  
TUNKS, PTE. H.                                MANCHESTER REGT. (3RD BATT.)         38 R              
TUNLEE, PTE. H.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (3RD BATT.)          38 R              
WAILEY, F. J.                                   MANCHESTER REGT. (1/7TH BATT.)       31                  
WATSON, CAPT. F.                         MANCHESTER REGT.                                35                  
WAUMSLEY, PTE. F.                      MANCHESTER REGT. (1/7TH BATT.)       33 R              
WEAVER, PTE. J.                             MANCHESTER REGT.                                32 R              
WEBB, PTE. J.                                   MANCHESTER REGT. (2ND BATT.)        31                  
WELCH, PTE. W. H.                         MANCHESTER REGT.                               32 R              
WELSH, PTE. R.                               MANCHESTER REGT (1/7TH BATT.)       33 L               
WESTALL, PTE. J.                            MANCHESTER REGT (1/7TH BATT.)       33 L               
WESTALL, PTE. J.                            MANCHESTER REGT.                               33 R              
WHITEHEAD, PTE. H. S.                MANCHESTER REGT. (9TH BATT.)          32 L               
WHITTLE, 2ND LIEUT. E.T.           MANCHESTER REGT.                                35                  
WHITTLE, 2ND LT. E.T.                  MANCHESTER REGT.                               34                  
WILBRAHAM, PTE. T. K.               MANCHESTER REGT. (1/7TH BATT.)      32 R              
WILLIAMS, PTE. O. S.                    MANCHESTER REGT. (6TH BATT.)         32 L               
WRIGHT, PTE. G.                             MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)         32 R

YOUNG, PTE. F. A.                          MANCHESTER REGT. (1ST BATT.)          30