Author Topic: oliver,gelder hinchliffe  (Read 2413 times)

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,204
oliver,gelder hinchliffe
« on: May 06, 2015, 03:00:47 PM »
pte 3608 oliver,gelder hinchliffe
2nd battalion.
son of Isaac+annie
"mardale"park rd,stretford
printers manager
taken sick at rouen on 25-5-16,he was diagnosed with TB of the lungs,his condition was put down to exposure and strain from active service,he was discharged as physically unfit for further service and incapable of earning a living
died 12-10-16 at baguley sanatorium
Stretford cemetery.F31
« Last Edit: January 15, 2020, 09:06:23 AM by mack »

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,204
Re: oliver,gelder hinchliffe
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2020, 12:42:19 AM »
tim.
can you sort this soldier out,hes been waiting to be commemorated for years,hes a cast iron case.

he has a pension/service record but to find it you need to use just his number and Manchester regt,because his name has been mistranscribed,its very detailed

thanks tim
mack
« Last Edit: January 16, 2020, 12:46:54 AM by mack »

Offline Tim Bell

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,288
    • Grandad's Journey
Re: oliver,gelder hinchliffe
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2020, 08:26:19 AM »
Pte Hinchliffe had been a Printers Manager at Hinchliffe & Co, when he enlisted on 7/11/1914.  He had previous Time Expired service with the Mounted Infantry Company of the 4th VB (Not Identified in SA Medal Roll).  Oliver was posted to 2nd Bttn on 23/2/1915 and arrived at the Battalion with BEF on 1/3/1915.  He was evacuated Home on 7/6/1916, having been diagnosed with TB at Rouen on 25/5/1916.  Oliver was admitted to 3rd London Gen Hosp, Wandsworth on 7/6/1916, where he was recommended for discharge on 16/6/1916..
Oliver was discharged sick on 29/6/1916, aged 34.  10 Tonman St, Deansgate. The pension record confirms the TB was attributable to Active Service, due to strain and exposure to infection. 100% incapacity.
Oliver died from Pulmonary TB and Exhaustion at Baguley Sanatorium, Ches, on 12/10/1916. Burial Stretford Cem F31 17/10/1916. Reg Bucklow Q4 1916 8a/256.
There seems to be no record of a Dependents Pension being issued.  Father Isaac was also a Printer (Probate) and younger sister Dorothy, Mardale, 52 Park Road, Stretford.
See http://www.traffordwardead.co.uk/index.php?sold_id=s%3A14%3A%221778%2Cstretford%22%3B&letter=H&place=&war=&soldier=Hinchliffe
Ordered DC. Death in Sanatorium 99% certain as TB.

« Last Edit: February 14, 2020, 06:46:54 PM by Tim Bell »
Following one Platoon and everything around them....
http://17thmanchesters.wordpress.com/about/

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,204
Re: oliver,gelder hinchliffe
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2020, 09:27:21 AM »
I sent olivers details to George cogswell a couple of months ago,he had nothing but a mistranscribed name at the time

olivers father owned a printing firm and I think oliver was his manager

mack

Offline Tim Bell

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,288
    • Grandad's Journey
Re: oliver,gelder hinchliffe
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2020, 09:53:13 AM »
DC attached confirming Oliver died from TB in Baguley Sanatorium.
Following one Platoon and everything around them....
http://17thmanchesters.wordpress.com/about/

Offline Tim Bell

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,288
    • Grandad's Journey
Re: oliver,gelder hinchliffe
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2020, 05:37:42 PM »
We need to see if there is a headstone on Oliver Hinchliffe's grave in Stretford and review the condition of any inscription.
Following one Platoon and everything around them....
http://17thmanchesters.wordpress.com/about/