Author Topic: A place for PoW database amendments and additions  (Read 148005 times)

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,395
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #150 on: May 19, 2015, 11:48:26 AM »
302652 jack feeley,there are men missing from the medal rolls,i was searching for two men this morning,and they don't show up in the medal rolls,they definitely served because both of them were wounded in may 1918 and appear in a list of wounded in the 16th batts war diary

mack ;D

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,374
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #151 on: May 19, 2015, 07:19:55 PM »
That's great, many thanks Mack.
Charlie

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,374
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #152 on: May 23, 2015, 10:03:30 AM »
47531 George Foscal?, listed on PA29034 as 12th Bn taken 26.03.1918 and held at G�strow, born Oldham 18.07.1878. 47531 is Mark Bartlett.
Any ideas please.
Charlie
« Last Edit: March 31, 2016, 04:39:17 PM by Charlie »

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,374
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #153 on: May 25, 2015, 11:04:11 AM »
The latest update of the PoW database is now available on the main site.

The database now contains over 2000 entries. Approximately 1100 (marked with a green cell) of these contain the information from the ICRC records, these are the names beginning with A, B, C, D, E, Q and U. F is 80% complete, there are no entries in the ICRC records for X and Z with the exception of one phonetic spelling under Z.

There is the chance that phonetic spellings for names beginning with these letters are hidden away somewhere and are still waiting to be discovered  :)

Charlie

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,374
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #154 on: May 26, 2015, 03:59:42 PM »
47531 George Foscal?, listed on PA29034 as 12th Bn taken 26.03.1918 and held at Güstrow, born Oldham 18.07.1878. 47531 is Mark Bartlett.
Any ideas please.
Charlie

He is 47521 Caleb Foxall, easy now I know ;D

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,374
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #155 on: June 22, 2015, 10:50:38 AM »
Is anyone able to confirm which Bn 54199 Pte Frederick Albert Gander served with, the CWGC Grave Registration Report and the ICRC have him as A Coy 2/10th, the CWGC casualty details list him as 2/6th.
Thanks
Charlie

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,374
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #156 on: June 23, 2015, 09:06:38 AM »
Edward Garton? PA 916 & PA719, wounded hip/leg and held in Field Hospitals December 1914 so presumably either 1st or 2nd Bn. Any ideas please.
Charlie

Offline Pete Th

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,604
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #157 on: June 23, 2015, 11:53:08 AM »
Is anyone able to confirm which Bn 54199 Pte Frederick Albert Gander served with, the CWGC Grave Registration Report and the ICRC have him as A Coy 2/10th, the CWGC casualty details list him as 2/6th.
Thanks
Charlie

Hi Charlie, it looks like he was 2/6th. From our main website (ref: Amateur Soldiers by Bill Mitchinson): the 2nd/10th were disbanded in February 1918 (approx. 250 men went to 1/10th Bn, the others went to 1/7th & 1/8th). Frederick died on 27th March 1918.

1/10, 2/10 and 2/6th were in the 66th (East Lancashire) Division - 1/7th & 1/8th were 42nd Division.

The WW1 Service Medal and Awards Roll shows 2/10 then 2/6th. His MIC doesn't help (no battalions listed - only Manchester Regiment).

Hope this helps
Pete
« Last Edit: June 23, 2015, 11:57:36 AM by Pete Th »
Remembering

Pte Sidney Lee (36719), 2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regt - dow 18.02.17
Sgt Charles Roberts (13668), 11th Bn, Manchester Regiment - kia 18.05.18
Bombardier John Hesford (70065), 147th Heavy Battery, RGA dow - 04.09.18
Pte Sidney Lee (4131324), 8th Bn, Cheshire Regiment -  kia 12.03.41

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,374
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #158 on: June 23, 2015, 02:41:00 PM »
Pete,
Many thanks, that has cleared things up for me.
Charlie

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,395
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #159 on: June 23, 2015, 05:48:40 PM »
fred albert gander was originally 2/10th batt then posted to 2/6th

mack ;D

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,395
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #160 on: June 24, 2015, 08:02:24 AM »
Edward Garton? PA 916 & PA719, wounded hip/leg and held in Field Hospitals December 1914 so presumably either 1st or 2nd Bn. Any ideas please.
Charlie
pte 7598 Edward gorton.122 nora st,lower broughton
captured 22-10-14
sent to munster
repatriated 15-12-18

mack ;D

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,374
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #161 on: June 24, 2015, 08:22:41 AM »
Cheers Mack.

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,395
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #162 on: June 24, 2015, 05:12:48 PM »
Cheers Mack.
sorry Charlie,i forgot to add,he was 2nd manchesters

mack ;D

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,374
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #163 on: June 26, 2015, 04:06:54 PM »
8589 James Gettings 2nd Bn, wounded and lived Franklin St Salford is listed in the PoW database prior to 2009. ICRC list him - wrongly - as being killed prior to 09.04.1915, place of burial unknown. Is anything else known about this man? Was he in fact a PoW?
Charlie

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,395
Re: A place for PoW database amendments and additions
« Reply #164 on: June 26, 2015, 06:17:08 PM »
8589 James Gettings 2nd Bn, wounded and lived Franklin St Salford is listed in the PoW database prior to 2009. ICRC list him - wrongly - as being killed prior to 09.04.1915, place of burial unknown. Is anything else known about this man? Was he in fact a PoW?
Charlie
hiya Charlie.
he was definitely a POW.hes listed in the Manchester regt gazette as a POW also on his medal cards and his name is in a list of prisoners published in Manchester evening news on 15th april 1915.
the germans also listed pte 8082 Edward miller as DOWs,which was incorrect,he was repatriated to Switzerland

mack ;D