Author Topic: 1st and 2nd Bn POW  (Read 6391 times)

timberman

  • Guest
1st and 2nd Bn POW
« on: December 11, 2014, 07:38:30 PM »
The list is from the early part of the war.

Timberman

Click on picture to make them bigger.

timberman

  • Guest
Re: 1st and 2nd Bn POW
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2014, 08:05:17 AM »
Was unable to find anything on
the soldiers with missing numbers?

W Thornley
P Darville
A Clarke
J Roy
D Blill
W Hughes
-- Morrison

Timberman

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,199
Re: 1st and 2nd Bn POW
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2014, 09:44:37 AM »
Nice one Timberman, there are some new names on the lists that where not in the database. I've had a look at some myself. I found David Blill - 1st Bn taken at Zonnebeke May 1915 with wounds to left thigh and upper arm, held at the Reserve Hospital 11 Staden. Alfred Clark - taken Neuf Cateau and held at Gie�en April 1915.
Bass is not listed by the ICRC.
Charlie
« Last Edit: March 31, 2016, 11:41:50 AM by Charlie »

timberman

  • Guest
Re: 1st and 2nd Bn POW
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2014, 11:23:14 AM »
Thanks Charlie
Couldn't  find anything on ancestry for them


Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,199
Re: 1st and 2nd Bn POW
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2014, 02:26:17 PM »
There are no ICRC records for Darville and Morrison.

The only 2nd Bn W Thornley was captured at Mailly on 18.11.1916 which I guess is much later than the list.

James Roy 1st Bn Captured Armentieres, held at Wittenberg on a list dated 08.03.1915.

William Hughes listed as 3rd Bn - so I presume attached to the 1st or 2nd - held at the Reserve Hospital M�nster with a lung wound on a list dated 29.05.1915.

I think there was some confusion with the name Blill when the list was drawn up, his details are exactly the same as Hill -see the attached. Given a choice I would say Hill is correct.
« Last Edit: March 31, 2016, 11:42:14 AM by Charlie »

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,199
Re: 1st and 2nd Bn POW
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2014, 04:01:23 PM »
I've looked at those not listed on the PoW database and found:

Appleton, Lamb, O'Donnell, Phillips, Pocock, Poynter, Rourke, Smith 9019, Thompson, Wall and Walker 921 where all killed and so where probably never PoWs. With the exception of Smith and Thompson all are commemorated on memorials to the missing.

Bass, Berry, Darville, Foster, Hill 2529, Leaver, Metcalfe, Morrison, Ryan and Walker 921 are not listed by the ICRC or CWGC. A Berry F is listed by the ICRC but with no connection to the Manchesters - PA 359.

Mangin is 2528 Morgan

Shelsher could be Schelster - any thoughts appreciated. (PA414).

Walencting - I'm at a complete loss with, I've tried Valentine and a few other names that came to mind but with no luck.
« Last Edit: December 13, 2014, 04:03:53 PM by Charlie »

timberman

  • Guest
Re: 1st and 2nd Bn POW
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2014, 04:26:04 PM »
William S Shelsher 2383
2nd Bn is listed on his MIC as POW
so looks like the Germans have spelt his name wrong.

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,867
Re: 1st and 2nd Bn POW
« Reply #7 on: December 15, 2014, 08:06:17 AM »
theres a 287 joseph bass,this is the name the germans list him as,but his name was jack,they state he was at gustrow,captured at mons on 20th oct 1914,in SDGW,hes listed as killed in action on that date,there was no pte 45 j bass with the manchesters

mack ;D
« Last Edit: December 15, 2014, 08:20:09 AM by mack »

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,867
Re: 1st and 2nd Bn POW
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2014, 05:04:52 PM »
2529 hill is 2529 Thomas gill,2nd battalion
e,walencting could be 8013 ernest walmesley,2nd battalion
313 james smith,2nd batt
9311 Thomas lever,not leaver,2nd batt.

all four were POWs

mack ;D

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,867
Re: 1st and 2nd Bn POW
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2014, 07:31:30 AM »
berry was 1338 c.berry,the F was a error

mack ;D

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,199
Re: 1st and 2nd Bn POW
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2014, 09:14:39 AM »
Still can't find C Berry 1338, there is a Thomas Berry listed as 1st Bn but no number, captured at La Bassee.

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,867
Re: 1st and 2nd Bn POW
« Reply #11 on: December 16, 2014, 05:03:43 PM »
hiya Charlie.
1338 c.berry was a POW,1st battalion,nothing more known.

mack ;D

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,199
Re: 1st and 2nd Bn POW
« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2014, 07:56:48 PM »
Thanks Mack.