Author Topic: The Manchester Regiment or the Royal Lancaster Regiment?  (Read 6338 times)

M/C P

  • Guest
The Manchester Regiment or the Royal Lancaster Regiment?
« on: November 07, 2007, 09:25:06 AM »
Joseph McCormack,Private, 3rd and 9th King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Joseph volunteered in 1915 and five months later he was drafted to Gallipoli, where he saw much severe fighting. In December of that year he was sent to hospital at Mudros suffering from dysentery and was invalided home. On recovery, in August 1917, he was sent to Mesopotamia, but five months later he was sent India, suffering from enteric fever. Later he served for a time in Solonica before returning home in May 1919.
He held  the 1914-1915 Star, the General Service medal and the Victory Medal.
Address on discharge: 12 Mulberry Street, Hulme, Manchester.
Source: The National Roll of the Great War (Manchester), 1914-1918, Published by the National Printing Company, held by the Manchester Library and Information Service, and released on the Web site, Spinning the Web. http://www.spinningtheweb.org.uk/

Description Medal card of McCormack, Joseph
Corps Regiment No Rank
Royal Lancaster Regiment 18287 Private
 Date 1914-1920
Catalogue reference WO 372/12

This description of Joseph McCormack fits with what I was told by my mother. But his name on the Manchester Roll of the Great War and the Medal Rolls at the NA. is not spelled correctly, and I cannot see him doing this at the time of his enlistment. I knew him well, my Mother told me that she wrote to Uncle Joe throughout the War, and that he was 40 days in an open boat off Salonica.

There is another reference below for a Joseph Mc Cormick i.e. his correct name on the Medal Roll, to support this one, she also told me that he was invalided home as unfit, but later rejoined and was accepted. She rattled off both his numbers but I cannot recall either of them. All I can remember is that he was 40 days in an open boat off Salonica. The home address in 1911 was No 13 Mulberry Street, Hulme, and Joe was born in 1883. I do not know Joe's occupation, his father was a fitter and on the last census of 1901 he was described as an engine fitter.

Description Medal card of McCormick, Joseph
Corps Regiment No Rank
Manchester Regiment 2720 Private
Royal Engineers 151640 Private
 
Date 1914-1920
Catalogue reference WO 372/12

What I was hoping for is can anyone help me with the Manchester Regiment,  Registration No. 2720, any detail at all, that would confirm that this is him, as I just cannot see him spelling his name incorrectly even though there are facts stated in the first record that are so close to what I was told. The family lived in Mulberry street at least until the 1920's

Sorry this a bit long winded.
Thank you,
Pat

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,124
Re: The Manchester Regiment or the Royal Lancaster Regiment?
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2007, 10:03:34 AM »
i have joseph mccormICK,12 mulberry st, hulme,its spelt wrong on the national roll
joe registered his vote from this address in oct 1917.
heres his entry
pte 18287 joseph mccormick
kings own royal lancaster regt.

from the KORL medal roll
transferred to class Z,army reserve,june 1919
he went to gallipoli on 13th september 1915.

his next door neighbour was pte 352518 george rigby,royal army medical corps
14 mulberry st

mack ;D

M/C P

  • Guest
Re: The Manchester Regiment or the Royal Lancaster Regiment?
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2007, 02:54:00 AM »
Dear Mack

Thank you so much again, that really closes this thread, and dispels any doubt I had, and gave me so much more than I anticpated, especially as Joe was not in the Manchester Regiment.

Do hope someone looking for George Rigby finds him here.

Thank you again you are very kind to help me, as I would not have got there without this information.

Kind regards,
Pat


Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,124
Re: The Manchester Regiment or the Royal Lancaster Regiment?
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2007, 03:39:29 AM »
Dear Mack

Thank you so much again, that really closes this thread, and dispels any doubt I had, and gave me so much more than I anticpated, especially as Joe was not in the Manchester Regiment.

Do hope someone looking for George Rigby finds him here.

Thank you again you are very kind to help me, as I would not have got there without this information.

Kind regards,
Pat


its a pleasure pat.
dont be afraid of asking questions.
mack ;D

M/C P

  • Guest
Re: The Manchester Regiment or the Royal Lancaster Regiment?
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2007, 04:17:53 AM »
Dear Mack,
Thanks to the Manchester Regiment site I have downloaded some background reading information on Gallipoli and Solonika, and I have found his medals listed at the National Archives under McCormack, so I have requested that they list them under his correct name.
Now I will stay away from the Forum for a while and read about the campaigns, give you all a rest! I will not forget tomorrow (here) is November 11th.
Kind regards,
Pat

M/C P

  • Guest
Re: The Manchester Regiment or the Royal Lancaster Regiment?
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2007, 09:40:19 PM »
I just thought I would let you know that the NA have now agreed to cross reference the Medal Card reference for my Uncle Joe with his correct name. That is the very best I could do to honour his memory and a small battle is over for me!
Thank you so much again Mack,
Pat

Offline harribobs

  • Site Monkey
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,181
Re: The Manchester Regiment or the Royal Lancaster Regiment?
« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2007, 09:49:49 PM »
well done Pat

don't think you have to go away now  ;D
“It may be that your sole purpose in life is simply
  to serve as a warning to others."

tisgrannie

  • Guest
Re: The Manchester Regiment or the Royal Lancaster Regiment?
« Reply #7 on: November 14, 2007, 07:22:22 AM »
Hi M/CP
Stay around and enjoy the site, we do get some terrific tales come up. Plus you will be able to offer help now, you will have read up! :)
Are you somewhere exotic?
There are a couple of pics on the Rememberance Day link in General Discussion.
We had some fabulous stories on the old site. It will be good to get this new site going. Its steadily getting there. Your story will help others with name variations. I'm a Gallagher. I have every variation in my past records I have found. Even Buckley  :).
Its nice having you around, please stay and enjoy,
tisgrannie

M/C P

  • Guest
Re: The Manchester Regiment or the Royal Lancaster Regiment?
« Reply #8 on: November 17, 2007, 01:33:10 AM »
Thank you tisgrannie and mack, I am like a moth to a flame and at this moment I am just wondering how I can couch other questions that I have without driving you all nuts!

As a postscript to this I revisited the information I had regarding Joe's home address and it was no. 12 Mulberry Street, and not 13. The printing was quite hard to read, or so I tell myself, so there is no doubt at all now in my mind.

Thanks to you I can now write about Joe's war experiences in my family history with a lot more confidence.

Kind regards,
Pat