Author Topic: Pte S Potter  (Read 5030 times)

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,596
Pte S Potter
« on: January 24, 2014, 02:32:44 PM »
I have a GSM bar Palestine to 3527663 Pte S Potter. Does anyone have any info on him? Did he continue to serve with the 1st Bn and end up being captured in Singapore? There is no CWGC entry for Pte Potter so he was fortunate enough to survive the war. I am not related to him so I cannot apply for his service record.
Thanks in advance
Charlie

Offline sphinx

  • ****
  • Posts: 1,231
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2014, 04:30:09 PM »
Charlie,

He was from 30 Seabrook Rd, Newton Heath.

He was captured by the Japanese at Singapore.  He went overland to Thailand and to Japan.

I believe he survived the war.

He would be entitled to a 1939/45 Star, Pacific Star, War Medal & Defence Medal.

There was also a Pte D. Potter captured with the 1st.  Possible relation?

regards

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,596
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2014, 06:55:35 PM »
Sphinx,
That was a quick answer. Your info has answered something I have often wondered about for over 40 years. It would appear that he stayed in the Newton Heath area after the war as I picked the medal up from one of the many "junk" shops (as they were then known) on the A62 Oldham Rd/Manchester Rd in the late 60s.
Thanks
Charlie

Offline george.theshed197

  • sadly no longer with us
  • *
  • Posts: 1,162
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2014, 10:12:48 AM »
Hi there Sphinx,
Something has been bothering since reading these entries, you quoted his medal entitlement - 39/45 Star ; Pacific Star; War Medal and Defence Medal  BUT no mention to the GSM Bar Palestine !

This may be one of those questions for which I have an obvious answer - Post War medals were issued to those 1st Bn's whom were entitled to such issue and details came later - possibly a mental error having been issued earlier than the entitlement you listed ? That doesn't seem to read correctly in my opinion but hope you get my gist. That would have been awarded for when they were stationed there prior to posting to Singapore.
George.

Offline sphinx

  • ****
  • Posts: 1,231
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2014, 10:16:15 AM »
Hi there Sphinx,
Something has been bothering since reading these entries, you quoted his medal entitlement - 39/45 Star ; Pacific Star; War Medal and Defence Medal  BUT no mention to the GSM Bar Palestine !

This may be one of those questions for which I have an obvious answer - Post War medals were issued to those 1st Bn's whom were entitled to such issue and details came later - possibly a mental error having been issued earlier than the entitlement you listed ? That doesn't seem to read correctly in my opinion but hope you get my gist. That would have been awarded for when they were stationed there prior to posting to Singapore.
George.

George,

The very first post confirms the GSM Palestine, thats what started the thread off.
The WW2 medals I quoted are in addition to it.

regards

Offline george.theshed197

  • sadly no longer with us
  • *
  • Posts: 1,162
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2014, 10:29:09 AM »
Thanks a million - my memory (or lack of same at times)
George.

Offline themonsstar

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,460
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2014, 05:08:38 PM »
Here are some bits.

Palestine medal roll page date 1949

And part of the Ships Movement roll to Singapore.

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,596
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2014, 05:44:21 PM »
Thanks Roy,
Could you post what is written underneath 1st Bn Manchester Regt on the movement roll, some of it is very unclear in the picture.
Charlie
« Last Edit: January 29, 2014, 05:50:28 PM by charlie »

Offline rafboy

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,307
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2020, 03:55:53 PM »
Charlie
Did you pick up on Macks post http://themanchesters.org/forum/index.php?topic=10125.60

Yes he survived, this is all I have from Mack and from his POW Record Card which I have attached:

3527663 Pte. Stanley Potter. Miles Platting.   Camp Number 6651

Cliff
Son of William and Sabina Potter. 30 Seabrook Road, Newton Heath, Manchester.
« Last Edit: December 19, 2020, 01:24:20 AM by mack »
Cliff P Son of 3525679 Sgt Arthur Phillips 1st Bn Manchester Regiment and RAPC

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,596
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2020, 04:26:15 PM »
Many thanks Cliff.

Charlie

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,684
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #10 on: December 13, 2020, 04:55:00 PM »
hiya charlie
his mums correct name was sabina not serbine

mack

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,596
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #11 on: December 13, 2020, 09:17:36 PM »
Thanks Mack, but its still an unusual name for Newton Heath at the beginning of the 20th century.

Charlie

Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #12 on: December 15, 2020, 12:31:43 PM »
Thanks Mack, but its still an unusual name for Newton Heath at the beginning of the 20th century.

Charlie
Large Italian community around Ancoats , Miles Platting at that time . Parts of Ancoats known as little Italy

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,596
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #13 on: December 15, 2020, 04:15:58 PM »
Thank you, according to the 1939 register she became a British subject through marriage.

Charlie

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,684
Re: Pte S Potter
« Reply #14 on: December 15, 2020, 11:58:27 PM »
sabina and her husband were born and bred mancunians,sabinas father was irish and her mother was a mancunian,there are no italian connections in either family

mack