Author Topic: rmy Form B.104-80A  (Read 131 times)

Offline Gerry1

  • *
  • Posts: 10
rmy Form B.104-80A
« on: November 25, 2021, 06:15:32 PM »
Hi.   My wife's grandfather was wounded in WW1 and was eventually given an honourable discharge.  I have collated his records including war diaries etc.  But I'm trying to clarify when he was injured.  He was included in the War Office Weekly Casualty List dated 8 May 1918, so he should be within 4 weeks of that date I believe. So I based his story around that date.  I have just been given the Army Form B.104-80A which is dated 8 April 1918 saying they have been notified he has been admitted to a Hospital in France.  So he would have been injured some time before that.  but there is another date on the Form; a Rubber Stamp with INFANTRY RECORDS 4 MAR 1918  FULWOOD BARRACKS.   So instead of thinking he was injured in April 1918 was he in fact injured on 4 March 1918 or before.   Can anyone please help and advise


Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,684
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2021, 06:30:41 PM »
does he have a name gerry

mack

Offline Gerry1

  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2021, 07:20:03 PM »
Thomas William Eakhurst.   301042.  1/8th battalion (ardwick)

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,684
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2021, 07:48:06 PM »
hiya gerry
tim may be able to help with his pension card details,sounds like a 21st march 1918 casualty

mack

Offline Gerry1

  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2021, 08:12:53 PM »
My copy is a bit blurred.  what does it say about his injury

cheers
Gerry

Offline charlie

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,596
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2021, 09:35:03 PM »
To save any duplication of work there is a parallel thread on the GWF
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/294534-army-form-b104-80a/#comment-3069686

Offline Gerry1

  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #6 on: November 26, 2021, 01:40:08 PM »
Yes I have just joined both sites and put out the same topic on each.
I have a copy of the Pension Ledgers and Index Card but there is no column for Injury or wounding


Offline Gerry1

  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #7 on: November 26, 2021, 01:50:06 PM »
Hi Mack
how and where did you find out that he was injured on 21 March 1918

cheers
Gerry

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,684
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #8 on: November 26, 2021, 02:03:28 PM »
hiya gerry
its not a definite date,the casualty lists in may are for those who were killed or wounded between 21st and 31st march and also early april,i think he was wounded or taken sick at gallipoli in 1915 as well,will try and find out or you

in 1918 he lived at 12 fairhaven st,west gorton

do you want his place of burial

mack
« Last Edit: November 26, 2021, 11:23:00 PM by mack »

Offline Gerry1

  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #9 on: November 26, 2021, 02:21:44 PM »
Hi

he was buried in Gorton Cemetery, Manchester 1958.
We regularly visit the grave. 
Soldiers pay book extract....
•   06 Oct 1915 in Devenport; Army. Manchester Regiment
•   28 Nov 1915 in Malta; Army.  Manchester Regiment Malta where I found out last week he was injured for the first time.
•   16 Dec 1915 in Mustapha, (camp in Alexandria); Army.  Manchester Regiment
•   27 Jan 1916 in Alexandria. Army.  Manchester Regiment

I have no record of him going to Galipoli
 
Gerry

Offline Gerry1

  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #10 on: November 26, 2021, 02:33:19 PM »
Hi

his soldiers pay book

Offline Tim Bell

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,721
    • Grandad's Journey
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #11 on: November 26, 2021, 04:46:19 PM »
Yes I have just joined both sites and put out the same topic on each.
I have a copy of the Pension Ledgers and Index Card but there is no column for Injury or wounding


The WFA Card says he had a GSW to the right shoulder.  30% disability.
Following one Platoon and everything around them....
http://17thmanchesters.wordpress.com/about/

Offline Tim Bell

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,721
    • Grandad's Journey
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #12 on: November 26, 2021, 04:49:35 PM »
Thomas William Eakhurst.   301042.  1/8th battalion (ardwick)
Short number 3666
Wounded list in the Manchester Courier 10/12/1915
Following one Platoon and everything around them....
http://17thmanchesters.wordpress.com/about/

Offline Gerry1

  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #13 on: November 29, 2021, 11:19:30 AM »
   
Author
Posted just now
I'm after some advice relating to the same person, my wife's grandfather Thomas William Eakhurst.   He seems to have gone to Malta late 1915 but the Soldiers Pay book is creating confusion.

A little bit of backgound info---Based on information in his soldiers pay book and other docs he joined the 3rd/8th battalion Manchester Regiment (TF) on22 March 1915.  On the 6th May 1915 the 1/8th Battalion Manchester Regt. landed in Gallipoli.  The 2nd/8th was in Lancashire until that date so I presume they were absorbed into the 1/8th.  Leaving the 3/8th in Reserve.  On the 10 May 1915 Thomas wrote a letter regarding pensions to the Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regt. Militia and signed it " Pte. 3666 TW Eakhurst 3rd 8th Batt. Manchester Regt." from his home address in Ardwick Manchester.    So it seems he was still in reserve in the 3/8th in Manchester on 10 May 1915.   

Then we jump to the Soldiers Pay Book and at the back is a handwritten note from the Captain saying that this soldier was not in possession of the Pay Book but had a note book with 2 payment made.   the 2 entries were -- Sept 10  SS Soudan and Nov 28 Malta .  In the detailed pages the 2 entries are entered but the Sept 10 SS Soudan is crossed out and inserted above is Oct 6 Devenport.    The Soldiers pay book then show him in Malta 28 Nov 1915, I have a letter dated 7 Dec 1915 to show that he was discharge from Hospital in Malta, and a note in the Manchester Courier including him in Wounded- Mediterranean Losses.

So did he go to  Gallipoli  then evacuated on the SS Soudan (as Wounded) in Sept 1915 to Malta.
or was he in still in Devenport in Oct 1915 and not on the SS Soudan.
Either way he was in Malta 28 Nov and somehow he was wounded before or during. I have no record of this injury.  He was also shot in the arm in 1918.
I would appreciate any advice or comments please

cheers

Gerry

Offline mack

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,684
Re: rmy Form B.104-80A
« Reply #14 on: November 30, 2021, 03:32:35 AM »
hiya gerry
i agree you have a bit of a mystery here,his medal roll entries say he landed in egypt on 28-9-14,which means he sailed with the battalion on the 10-9-14,this must surely be a admin error because he didnt enlist until 22-3-15.

regarding the soudan entry in his paybook

this is just a small summary about the soudan around the dates given in his paybook
the hospital ship soudan was at suvla bay in august,she took on board hundreds of sick and wounded and sailed for mudros,at 7am on 24th august,she sailed from mudros for england and arrived at devonport on 3rd september,its possible the soudan reference was crossed out because he wasnt aboard the soudan when he was paid on 10th september,all the patients would have been disembarked within 24hrs

on 7th october she sailed from gallipoli and arrived at malta on 13th october

mack
« Last Edit: November 30, 2021, 03:39:01 AM by mack »